home
 
 
 
 
    ProvinzLärm 2019
 
    festival focus:
    
Sweden
 
 
15.02. - 17.02.2019
 
 
 
     concert 1:
15.02.2019
 
 
     concert 2:
16.02.2019
 
 
     concert 3:
16.02.2019
 
 
     concert 4:
16.02.2019
 
 
     concert 5:
17.02.2019
 
 
 
 ensembles / musicians
 
 
 
 sponsors / supporters
 
 
 
ProvinzLärm
 
 

contemporary music Eckernfoerde

 
 

ProvinzLärm 2019

7. International festival of contemporary music Eckernfoerde


 
 
 
 
 
 
  1. concert: 15. February 2019   8.00 p.m
 
St. Nicolai church Eckernfoerde

 
 
"opening concert"
 
"unanswered question"
 
 
Ensemble Reflexion K, Norddeutsche Sinfonietta and guests

 
 


© Marion Heise - Norddeustche Sinfonietta



programme:


 
Nicolaus A. Huber
"no exit - verwunschene fixierung"  (2014)
for large ensemble, video and electronics
 
 
Lisa Streich
"ÄLV ALV ALVA"  (2016)   german fp
for large ensemble
 
 
Charles Ives
"The unanswered question"  (1908)
for solo trumpet, 4 flutes and stringorchestra
 
 
Gerald Eckert
"späte Gegend"  (2017-18)   fp
for 3 orchestra groups
 

 
 
|top of the page|

 
 
 
 
 
  2. concert: 16. February 2019   11.00 a.m
 
St. Nicolai church Eckernfoerde
 
 
"marketplace concert"

 
Ensemble Lipparella (S), Gerald Eckert - Violoncello, Dirk Homrighausen - rezitation


programme:


 
Giovanni Terzi
"Toccata / Fantasia / Vestiva i colli"  (ca. 1590)
for viola da gamba and renaissance lute
 
 
Giacinto Scelsi
"Voyages"  (1974)
for violoncello
 
 
Jukka Tiensuu
"Möbius"  from: Musica ambigua  (1998)   
for recorder and baroque violin
 
 
Bruce Mather
"In Memoriam Bengt Hambraeus"  (2001)   g. fp
for theorbo solo
 
 
Kent Olofsson
"day"  from: "Champs d'étoiles"  (2009 - 2016)   g. fp
for countertenor solo
 
 
Aldo Clementi
"Fantasia su Giorgio MoEnCH"  (1983-85)   
for baroque violin solo
 
 
John Cage
"Five"  (1988)
for ensemble (version Ensemble Lipparella)
 

 
 
 
|top of the page|

 
 
 
 
 
  3. concert: 16. February 2019   5.00 p.m
 
St. Nicolai church Eckernfoerde

 
 
Ensemble Lipparella

 
 


© Ensemble Lipparella



programme:


 
Chrichan Larson
"Czarne Latawce"  (2013)   german fp
for countertenor, recorder, baroque violin,
viola da gamba and theorbo
 
 
Kent Olofsson
"Champs d'étoiles"  (2009 - 2016)   german fp
for countertenor, recorder, baroque violin,
viola da gamba and theorbo
 
 
Lisa Streich
"Fikonträdet"  (2016)   german fp
for countertenor, recorder, baroque violin,
viola da gamba and theorbo
 

 
 
 
|top of the page|

 
 
 
 
 
  4. concert: 16. February 2019   8.00 p.m.
 
St. Nicolai church Eckernfoerde

 
 
Ensemble Reflexion K and guests

 
 

© Ensemble Reflexion K



programme:


 
Nicolaus A. Huber
"l'inframince - extended"  (2014)
for large ensemble, video and electronics
 
 
Georg Friedrich Haas
"La profondeur"  (2009)
for large ensemble
 
 
Ramón Souto
"Exéresis"  (2011)   german fp
for ensemble
 
 
Gerald Eckert
"Sopra di noi... (niente)"  (2014)
for orchestra
 

 
 
 
|top of the page|

 
 
 
 
 
  5. concert: 17. February 2019   5.00 p.m
 
St. Nicolai church Eckernfoerde
 
 
"final concert"

 
Ensemble Lipparella, Ensemble Reflexion K and guests

 
 



programme:


 
Madeleine Isaksson
"Hemligheten" (2014)   german fp
for countertenor, recorder, baroque violin,
viola da gamba and theorbo
 
 
Dieter Mack
"Selisih Baru"  (2018)   fp
for baritone saxophone and violoncello
 
 
Olivier Messiaen
"Abime des oiseaux"  (1941)
for clarinet solo
 
 
John Cage
"Fourteen"  (1990)
for large ensemble
 

 

 
 


|top of the page|

 
 
 
 
 
 

ensembles and musicians of the festival 2019:

 


ensemble Lipparella (Sweden)
 

Mikael Bellini - Countertenor
Anna Lindal - baroque violine
Kerstin Frödin - recorder
Louise Agnani - viola da gamba
Peter Söderberg - lute and theorbo
   
   

Norddeutsche Sinfonietta
 

Jazeps Jermolovs - violin
Lienite Kostanda - violin
Bettina Kegler - viola
Bojana Legen - viola
Anne Gayed - violoncello
Amelie Büchner - violoncello
Amelie Raschke - violoncello
Glennys Rosenbaum - violoncello
Nis-Julius Sontag - contrabass
Finn Strothmann - contrabass
   
   

Ensemble Reflexion K
 

Beatrix Wagner - flutes
Birgit Schmieder - oboe
Joachim Striepens - clarinets
Jorge García del Valle Méndez - bassoon and
  contrabassoon
Delphine Gauthier-Guiche - horn
Martin von der Heydt - piano
Lenka Zupkova - violin
Vera Schmidt - violin
Christiane Veltman - viola
Burkart Zeller - violoncello
Heiko Maschmann - contrabass
Andre Bartetzki - electronics and video
   
Gerald Eckert - direction
   
   

guests
 

Levke Schulte-Ostermann - flute
Jonna Lutz - flute
Jonte Härtel - flute
Theo Nabicht - contrabassclarinet
Rico Gubler - saxophone
Rike Huy - trumpet
Karsten Süßmilch - trombone and
  bass trombone
David Krieger - trombone and
  bass trombone
Haohui Fu - percussion
Julian Grebe - percussion
Arian Robinson - percussion/ e-git.
Florian Stapelfeldt - percussion
Eva Zöllner - accordion
Marie Yamanaka - viola
Imke Frank - violoncello
Nora Krahl - violoncello
Nora Matthies - violoncello
Katrin Maschmann - violoncello
   

 
 
 
 
 
 

sponsors and supporter of the festival 2019:


 
 
 
 
 

tickets:

at the box-office:
festival-pass 55 € / erm. 35 €
singel ticket 22 € / erm. 15 €
ticket for concert 2 (16.2.2019 11:00 a.m.): 10 € / 10 €
scholars and students: free entrance


 

booking of tickets at the EZ-customer center:

Kieler Str. 55, Eckernfoerde
phone: 04351 / 90082483
single tickets: 19 €,
the Festival-Pass for all concerts: 48 €
reduced admissions only at the box-office


 


 
 
 

|top of the page|