ProvinzLärm 2021 / 2022

8. International festival of contemporary music Eckernfoerde

The festival, originally planned for February 2021, took place in two parts on Nov. 13, 2021 and from Feb. 18 - Feb. 20, 2022


1. concert: 13. November 2021

AuditivVokal Ensemble

1. concert: 13. November 2021, 8.00 p.m
St. Nicolai church Eckernfoerde
"Pre-concert"

 

AuditivVokal Ensemble Dresden

Beatrix Wagner, flute

Gerald Eckert, violoncello
 
programme:
Josquin Desprez
"Kyrie" from "Missa da pacem"  (ca. 1515) for four voices a cappella
 
Idin Samimi-Mofakham
"Re-Search"  (2017) for eight voices a cappella
 
Josquin Desprez
"Gloria" from "Missa da pacem" for four voices a cappella
 
Manuel Sánchez García
"physis-delusion I-III"  (ca. 2019) for Sopran and Tenor
 
Josquin Desprez
"Credo" from "Missa da pacem" for four voices a cappella
 
Gerald Eckert
"Annäherung an Petrarca"  (2006) for four voices, flute and violoncello
 
Josquin Desprez
"Sanctus" from "Missa da pacem"  (ca. 1515) for four voices a cappella
 
Arvo Pärt
"Magnificat"  (1989) for six voices a cappella

Josquin Desprez
"Agnus Dei" from "Missa da pacem" for six voices a cappella

© Auditivvokal Dresden

2. concert: 18. February 2022

Ensemble Reflexion K, Norddeutsche Sinfonietta and guests

2. concert: 18. February 2022, 8.00 p.m
St. Nicolai church Eckernfoerde
"Opening concert"

 

Norddeutsche Sinfonietta

Ensemble Reflexion K and guests

Beatrix Wagner, contrabassflute

Burkart Zeller, violoncello

Gerald Eckert, direction

 

programme:
Arvo Pärt
"Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten"  (1977) for string orchestra
 
Gerald Eckert
"ferne Tiefe"  (2020/ 21)   fp for contrabassflute, orchestra, live-electronics and tape
 
Liisa Hirsch
"Canvas"  (2019) for string orchestra
 
Gerald Eckert
"Nacht, die fallende"  (2020)   fp for violoncello, orchestra and live-electronics

 

© Marion Heise - Norddeutsche Sinfonietta

3. concert: 19. February 2022

Ensemble Reflexion K, Katja Kanowski - organ, Dirk Homrighausen - rezitation

3. concert: 19. February 2022, 11.00 a.m.
St. Nicolai church Eckernfoerde
"matinee concert"

 

Ensemble Reflexion K

Katja Kanowski, organ

Dirk Homrighausen, rezitation


programme:
Erkki-Sven Tüür
"Spectrum 1"  (1989) for organ
 

Areum Lee
"Stille"  (2021) for ensemble and electronics
 
Raphael Languillat
"crucifixion (vélasquez)"  (2014) for percussion and 2 violoncellos
 
René Eespere
"Convectoris""  (2005) for organ

 

 

VR-concert 1: 19. February 2022

VR-concert 1: 19. February 2022, 12.30 p.m
Artists Residence Eckernfoerde, Ottestr. 1
"Virtual Reality concert"

 

Ensemble U: (Estonia)


program:
Scott L. Miller
"Raba"  (2017) for VR and ensemble
 
Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes
"Silent witness"  (2018) for VR and ensemble 

 

 

© Ensemble U:

VR-concert 2: 19. February 2022

VR-concert 2: 19. February 2022, 1.30 p.m
Artists Residence Eckernfoerde, Ottestr. 1
"Virtual Reality concert"

 

Ensemble U:

program:
Scott L. Miller
"Raba"  (2017) for VR and ensemble
 
Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes
"Silent witness"  (2018) for VR and ensemble 

 

4. concert: 19. February 2022

Ensemble Reflexion K, Norddeutsche Sinfonietta and guests

4. concert: 19. February 2022, 05.00 p.m.
St. Nicolai church Eckernfoerde

 

Norddeutsche Sinfonietta

Ensemble Reflexion K and guests

Ingeborg Losch, speaker

Gerald Eckert, direction


programme:
Arvo Pärt
"Festina lente"  (1988) for string orchestra
 
Gerald Eckert
"Aphel"  (1993/ 94) for orchestra

 

Arvo Pärt
"Summa"  (1977/ 1991) for string orchestra
 
Nicolaus A. Huber
"HARAKIRI"  (1971) for orchestra, speaker, tape and loudspeaker

 

© Ensemble Reflexion K

5. concert: 19. February 2022

Ensemble U: (Estonia)

5. concert: 19. February 2022, 8.00 p.m
St. Nicolai church Eckernfoerde

 

Ensemble U:

programme:

Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes "Nurgad"

for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion and electric guitars (2017)

 

Helena Tulve "Rimlands" III (2012) for clarinet, cello and piano
 

Udo Kasemets "4'33" (2001) - fragments - for any group of instruments

 

Tristan Murail (1978) "Treize couleurs du soleil couchant" for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano and percussion

 

Märt-Matis Lill "When the buffalo went away" (2007)

for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion and speaker

 

© Ensemble U

6. concert: 20. February 2022

Ensemble Reflexion K

6. concert: 20. February 2022, 05.00 p.m.
St. Nicolai church Eckernfoerde
"final concert"

 

Ensemble Reflexion K

Gerald Eckert, direction


programme:

Age Veeroos
"Aither"  (2015) for ensemble

 

Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes "Doors 2"

for ensemble (2006/ 2007)

 

 Magdalena Buchwald
"... erfüllt..." (2006) for ensemble

 

Chanhee Lim "disappearing things at the moment of recognition"

for ensemble (2017)

 

Helena Tulve
"à travers"  (1998) for ensemble

 

 

ensembles and musicians of the festival 2021 / 2022

Ensemble U: (Estonia)

Tarmo Johannes flute

Helena Tuuling clarinet

Merje Roomere violin

Levi-Danel Mägila cello

Vambola Krigul percussion

Taavi Kerikmäe piano

 

 

AuditivVokal Ensemble Dresden

Dorothea Wagner, soprano
Katharina Salden, soprano
Stefan Kunath, altus
Jonas Finger, tenor
Benjamin Mahns-Mardy, baritone
Philipp Schreyer, bass
Olaf Katzer, conductor

 


Norddeutsche Sinfonietta

Katharina Berndt, violin

Desheng Chen, violin
Evgenia Feizo, violin
Karla Freytag, violin
Elena Herrmann, violin
Karin Kaminski, violin
Olga Pak, violin
Juana-Miranda Shwani, violin
Anja Sommerer, violin
Daniel Thieme - violin
Christiana Voss, violin
Amèlia Maria Fellows Morey, viola
Bettina Kegler, viola
Anatol Maslej, viola
Nariman Akbarov, violoncello
Joel Avé-Lallement, violoncello
Tobias Beckmann - violoncello
Anne Gayed, violoncello
Amelie Raschke - violoncello
Christian Gayed, contrabass
Jakob Troje, contrabass

 


Ensemble Reflexion K

Beatrix Wagner, flutes
Joachim Striepens, clarinets
Delphine Gauthier-Guiche, horn
Matthias Jann, trombone
Karsten Süßmilch, trombone/ contrabass-trombone
Katja Kanowski, organ
André Wittmann, percussion
Martin von der Heydt, piano
Christiane Veltman, viola
Burkart Zeller, violoncello
Heiko Maschmann, contrabass
Andre Bartetzki, electronics
Gerald Eckert, conductor

 


guests

Kristjana Helgadóttir, flute
Astrid Schmeling, flute
Enrico Raphaelis, oboe
Matthias Badczong, bassclarinet
Aaron Schuirmann, bassoon/ contrabassoon
Kathrin Duschmalé, horn
Halleyn Ruiz Polo, trumpet
Jan Termath, tuba
Rico Guble, contrabass-saxophone (Tubax)
Jana de Troyer, tenorsaxophone
Sergio Fernandez, percussion
Arian Robinson , percussion
Julia Gollner, harp
Sungkum-Jennie Yang, violin
Marie Yamanaka, viola
Nora Krahl, violoncello
Katrin Maschmann, violoncello
Ulf Mummert, e-guitar
Ingeborg Losch, speaker

 

 

 
Neue Musik Eckernförde 0